Far Infrared vs Full Spectrum Sauna (2026): Which Is Better?
Share
A far infrared sauna uses heaters that mainly give off long-wavelength (far) infrared. A full spectrum sauna adds near infrared emitters, and sometimes mid infrared, to those far infrared panels. Neither type is meant to be "hotter": both run at much lower air temperatures than a traditional sauna. The choice mostly comes down to budget, cabin size and whether you want near infrared in the mix.
In our current range, enclosed far infrared cabins start from $1,089.95 and full spectrum cabins start from $3,199.00. This guide explains what the wavelengths mean, how each type heats, what the listings say about temperature and power, and how to choose between them.
Far infrared vs full spectrum at a glance
| Far infrared sauna | Full spectrum infrared sauna | |
|---|---|---|
| Heaters | Far infrared panels (our listings describe carbon panels, epoxy heating plates and carbon crystal panels) | Far infrared panels plus near infrared elements; some listings also cover mid infrared |
| Wavelength bands | Mainly IR-C (3 µm to 1 mm) | IR-C plus IR-A (780 nm to 1.4 µm), and on some models IR-B (1.4 to 3 µm) |
| Listed cabin temperature | Several of our listings show 77-149°F (25-65°C); some cap at 140°F (60°C) | Golden Designs lists 118-132°F (48-56°C) for its full spectrum infrared mode; Blisspod lists up to 140°F (60°C) |
| Listed power | 1020W (1-person mini) to 2180W (2-person, 9 plates) | 1450W (1-person Medical 3) to 2250W (6-person Medical 6 Plus) |
| Price in our range (cabins) | $1,089.95 to $13,646.95 | $3,199.00 to $16,999.00 |
| Best for | Lower budgets, the widest choice of sizes and woods | Buyers who specifically want near infrared and are willing to pay more |
Browse both ranges: far infrared saunas and full spectrum infrared saunas.
What the wavelengths actually mean
Infrared is the part of the light spectrum just beyond visible red. The International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) splits it into three bands:
- IR-A (near infrared): 780 nanometers to 1.4 micrometers
- IR-B (mid infrared): 1.4 to 3 micrometers
- IR-C (far infrared): 3 micrometers to 1 millimeter
ICNIRP notes that IR-A can reach a depth of several millimeters into tissue, while IR-C is absorbed superficially, in the outer layers of the skin and eye. That is worth knowing, because sauna marketing sometimes implies the opposite. The heat you feel in any infrared cabin comes from radiant energy hitting your skin plus the warm air and surfaces around you.
"Full spectrum" is a marketing term, not a technical standard, so read what each listing says it includes. Some examples from our catalog:
- The Golden Designs GDI-6880-03 FS 8-Person combines Near Zero EMF far infrared carbon panels with near infrared elements.
- The Golden Designs Gargellen, a hybrid, lists 4 far infrared carbon panels and 6 near infrared heating elements (10 emitters), described as covering all three infrared wavelengths.
- The Golden Designs Karlstad lists a 13-heater system: 4 far infrared carbon panels and 9 near infrared elements.
How each type heats you
The Mayo Clinic describes an infrared sauna as one that "uses light to make heat" and "heats your body directly without warming the air around you," while a regular sauna warms the air, which then warms your body. Both far infrared and full spectrum cabins work this way. There is no stove, no stones and no water to throw.
Far infrared cabins put flat panels in the walls, behind the backrest and often near the calves or under the bench. The warmth feels even and gentle, and the panels cover a large area.
Full spectrum cabins keep the far infrared panels and add smaller near infrared elements, usually placed so they face the bench. Several full spectrum models in our range also add a red light feature, including the Blisspod Bergen, Blisspod Helsinki and Blisspod Vantaa Red. Red light is a separate feature, so check each listing rather than assuming every full spectrum cabin has it.
Temperatures: what to expect
Cleveland Clinic says infrared saunas operate at about 110 to 135°F (43 to 57°C), compared with 150 to 195°F (66 to 91°C) for traditional saunas. The listings in our range sit in that infrared band whichever wavelength mix they use:
- Several far infrared cabins list a 77-149°F (25-65°C) setting range, for example the 2-Person Red Cedar Far Infrared Sauna with LCD Touch Control.
- The Blisspod full spectrum cabins, such as the Blisspod Milano, list a maximum of 140°F (60°C).
- Golden Designs lists 118-132°F (48-56°C) for the full spectrum infrared mode on its hybrid Gargellen and Kaskinen models.
Some listings also mention "temperature protection up to 230°F (110°C)". That is a safety cutoff, not an operating temperature. If you want the 150°F-plus heat and steam of a Finnish sauna, neither infrared type will deliver it. Look at traditional saunas instead, or read our infrared vs traditional sauna guide.
Power and electrical needs
Power draw depends more on cabin size and heater count than on wavelength. Figures from our listings:
- Far infrared: 1020W for the 1-Person Canadian Hemlock Mini Sauna, 1760W at 120V for the 2-person red cedar cabin above, and 2130W at 120V for the 3-Person Hemlock Far Infrared Sauna.
- Full spectrum: 1450W for the Medical 3 (1 person, 6 heaters), 1700W for the Medical 4 (2 people, 6 heaters) and 2250W for the Medical 6 Plus (4 to 6 people, 12 heaters).
Circuits vary by model. The Dynamic Vila Grande (full spectrum) runs on a dedicated 120V/20A outlet and breaker. The Dynamic Lugano needs a dedicated 120V/20A non-GFCI receptacle. The large far infrared Golden Designs Catalonia Elite needs a 240V/30A dedicated circuit. Whichever you choose, confirm the requirement before you order and have an electrician check your panel.
Price ranges from our catalog
| Size | Far infrared, from | Full spectrum, from |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $1,156.95 (1-Person Canadian Hemlock Mini, 1020W) | $3,199.00 (Medical 3) |
| 2 people | $1,674.95 (1-2 Person Solid Wood Far Infrared Sauna) | $3,699.00 (Dynamic Llumeneres) |
| 3 people | $2,533.95 (3-Person Hemlock Far Infrared Sauna) | $3,899.00 (Dynamic Lugano) |
| 4 people | $3,111.95 (4-Person Fir Far Infrared Outdoor Sauna) | $4,299.00 (Dynamic Vila Grande) |
| 6 or more | $6,499.00 (Dynamic Monaco) | $9,999.00 (Golden Designs GDI-6880-03 FS) |
At every size, full spectrum starts higher. The gap is widest for one person: $1,156.95 against $3,199.00. If you want a portable option instead of a cabin, we also carry a Portable Far Infrared Sauna Tent at $209.99. For the full cost picture, including electrical work, see how much does a sauna cost.
Which should you choose?
Choose far infrared if
- You want the most choice of sizes, woods (hemlock, red cedar, aspen, fir, okoume) and price points.
- Budget matters most. Far infrared cabins in our range start at about a third of the price of the cheapest full spectrum cabin.
- You simply want gentle, dry warmth at home and have no specific reason to want near infrared.
Choose full spectrum if
- You specifically want near infrared emitters alongside far infrared panels.
- You like the extra features that often come with these cabins, such as red light on many Blisspod models.
- You are buying in the mid-to-upper price range anyway, where the gap between the two types narrows (for example, $3,499.00 for the far infrared Dynamic Lugano Elite against $3,899.00 for the full spectrum Dynamic Lugano).
Things that matter as much as the heater type
- Size: measure your room, ceiling and doorways. Exterior sizes are larger than interior sizes.
- Electrical: 120V plug-in, a dedicated 20A circuit or 240V hardwiring, depending on the model.
- EMF labels: listings use terms such as "low EMF", "ultra low EMF" and "near zero EMF". These are maker labels, so compare them on the listing and the brand's documentation.
- Wood: see our sauna wood guide for hemlock vs cedar and other options.
A note on health
We do not make health claims for either type. Cleveland Clinic advises starting at about 110°F for 5 to 10 minutes and building up gradually, keeping sessions to roughly 20 to 30 minutes, and stopping right away if you feel dizzy or nauseated. Harvard Health advises avoiding alcohol around sauna use. Talk to your doctor before using any sauna if you have a heart condition or are pregnant.
FAQ
Is full spectrum better than far infrared?
Not automatically. Full spectrum adds near infrared, and sometimes mid infrared, to far infrared panels. Whether that is "better" depends on what you want. Both types heat at similar cabin temperatures, and far infrared costs less in our range at every size.
Which one gets hotter?
Neither is designed for high air temperatures. Cleveland Clinic puts infrared saunas at about 110-135°F (43-57°C). Our far infrared listings commonly show settings up to 149°F (65°C), and our Blisspod full spectrum listings show a maximum of 140°F (60°C).
Do full spectrum saunas use more electricity?
Wattage tracks cabin size and heater count more than wavelength. In our range, a 2-person far infrared cabin lists 1760W, and the 2-person full spectrum Medical 4 lists 1700W.
Does near infrared go deeper than far infrared?
ICNIRP states that IR-A (near infrared) can penetrate several millimeters into tissue, while IR-C (far infrared) is absorbed superficially.
Can I put a full spectrum sauna outdoors?
Only if the listing says so. The Golden Designs Visby is rated for indoor or outdoor installation. The Blisspod Milano is for indoor use or fully sheltered outdoor spots. Most others are indoor only.
What does "full spectrum" mean on a listing?
It is not a standardized term. Check which emitters the listing names, for example far infrared carbon panels plus near infrared elements, and how many of each.
Sources: ICNIRP, Infrared Radiation; Mayo Clinic, Do infrared saunas have any health benefits?; Cleveland Clinic, 6 Possible Benefits of Infrared Saunas; Harvard Health, Saunas and your health. Product specs and prices are from our current listings.
